How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3830
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After being outside all day at a pool I quickly got dressed

Customer Question

After being outside all day at a pool I quickly got dressed and went to dinner. After returning 2 hours later and changing my clothes I noticed a small like pimple bleeding on my leg. It isn't deep and doesn't feel raised like a bite but I am concerned it could have been a tick attached and then become dislodged when my clothing rubbing against my leg was removed. The spot that bled is the size of an eraser and after washing it is now just bright red. Should I be alarmed there could have been a tick attached?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome back to Justanswer website.


Is it painful to touch?

Associated itching? Has it increased in size?

Any other associated symptoms.

Can you please share picture.

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No pain, no itching and no increase in size
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

From the description, it sounds to be- Tick bite on insect bite.

You should clean affected part with lot of warm water and soap.

The serious allergic symptoms to be checked are-
Trouble breathing, shortness of breath, Throat tightness or difficulty swallowing Feeling weak or Turning blue. From the description it sounds that you don't have serious reaction, and this can be managed at home.

You need to apply 1% Cortisone cream mixed with Bacitracin ointment twice a day on the bump for 5-7 days. Also take Tab Claritin 10 mg once a day for the itching. These are OTC drugs.

Usually in 4-5 days, such symptoms will get resolve completely.

As such, to be honest, this is not a serious issue and can be managed with measures, as advised.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
you think the tick was attached and fell off? Should I be put on antibiotics?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

Yes, it is possible tick may have attached, which then fell off by its own.

No need to worry. Most of the tick are harmless.

Yes, you should put 1% Cortisone cream mixed with Bacitracin antibiotic ointment twice a day on the bump for

5-7 days. there is no need for oral antibiotics. Local cream would do well.


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

If you have any further question then you can ask me.
I'm here to discuss further query until you get satisfaction.
Thanks.

Related Medical Questions