How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband went to er on Friday. Has bronchitis. Didn't have a

Customer Question

Husband went to er on Friday. Has bronchitis. Didn't have a fever. Today after three days of anabiotic he has 104 fever. Should I take him back to the er?
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: Just today for the fever. He is short of breath and coughing.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

Absolutely YES --- he needs follow up now at ER!!

Symptoms of fever plus cough plus shortness of breath are suggestive that DESPITE initial antibiotics he may be progressing into more serious pneumonia ...

He needs to be checked / pulmonary exam/ CBC / chest x-ray

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Even if he was given Tylenol and when we get there he doesn't have a fever at that time should we still go to the er?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Yes pneumonia is life threatening...

He may need IV antibiotics and may need to be admitted ...

Most adults do not easily run a fever up to 104 ...

The fever is not the main issue at all here ...it is WHY is he having such a high fever

I hope that this helps..

I hope that he does well and recovers soon...

Best Regards !

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions