How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

11 years old girl with vitiligo. I am her PMD. Mom requested

Customer Question

11 years old girl with vitiligo.
I am her PMD. Mom requested blood work which inc. m
Blood Mercury.
Report showed 17 High, normal <OR =10 mcg/L.
What is the significance and what do you recommend to do?
Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

The acceptable level of mercury is actually zero.

Most people are exposed and the significance is to assess if there is acute v. chronic exposure.

I don't think it has a thing to do with vitiligo.

I recommend she see a doctor trained in heavy metals and chelation.

A referral can be found here

www.acam.org


Customer: replied 5 months ago.
You referred me to a society. Instead can you refer me to a toxicologist?
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

That society has a list of practitioners trained if you call them.

we can not make personal referrals.

I would seek a clinical toxicologist, which is rare, and more a research position.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

anytime

Please don't forget a positive rating [only way we are paid along with bonuses.]

Related Medical Questions