How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lips and teeth became numb and also left arm and lef, fair,

Customer Question

lips and teeth became numb and also left arm and lef
JA: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: fair
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't believe so
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

You need to immediately have someone take you to the ER.

There are serious possibilities here.

One is transient mini strokes [TIAs] which can become full blown, if not already a stroke.

Another is heart pain [angina].

both can wind up being very serous.

Don't wait on this.

I am a double board certified US clinical doctor.

Please click a positive rating on this post at the top of the page

Find me as needed.

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 5 months ago.

Greetings

  • These symptoms are rather vague and less likely to indicate an emergency
  • It will help to know your age and gender and any other medical conditions you receive treatment for, such as diabetes, hypertension or high cholesterol
  • If you are a young healthy person with no significant medical problems, this will very unlikely to represent a serious emergency that would require you to immediately go to the ER
  • If you are of an advanced age and had history of stroke, and are being treated for high BP, then you are well advised to go to the ER and have it checked

Best wishes

Related Medical Questions