How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3093
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rash on my upper body and my arm are completly red,

Customer Question

I have a rash on my upper body and my arm are completly red, i have been taking cephalexin 3 times a day and have stopped.
Could this this rash be hives if so how can I be sure and what would help it?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Can you attach a picture here? that would be extremely helpful in determining what you have?

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Since you seem to be offline, ill leave a response here which we can discuss later on.

Well if you do have hives or urticaria, they would appear as a red, raised rash with mild swelling which is usually extremely itchy. These hives would appear almost over all of the body and usually respond well when the offending agent (which can be cephalexin in this case) is withdrawn and at the same time if you start using OTC antihistamines like benadryl or zyrtec or claritin. These antihistamines can usually help a lot with resolving the symptoms. At the same time if you develop any other symptoms like shortness of breath, wheezing, sweating, dizziness that is an indication that you need to go to the ER.

Now without looking at the rash i cant be sure if they are hives or not and if it is spreading the best solution would be to visit the urgent care center and have them evaluate the situation. Sometimes it can be a bacterial infection and not hives which are causing the red colored rash. The best solution for you right now would be to visit the urgent care center and have them evaluate the rash and prescruve treatment.

Lastly here are some pictures which would help you determine if you have hives or not.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Related Medical Questions