How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10253
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This might seem like an odd question and I plans on asking

Customer Question

This might seem like an odd question and I plans on asking my primary but is it possible that a plantar wart on the bottom of my foot could cause DVT if not taken care of.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I've had DVT's for about 8 years now and am on warfarin. They started up about 2-3years after I initially got the plantar wart but never took care of it.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not really. They say it's factor 5 but no one in my family has ever had it so I can't help but wonder if they were wrong.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 months ago.


No there is not a relationship between your planter warts and your history of DVT....

Having the 2 problems in your case is only a coincidence ...

These problems are not related to each other ...not at all...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions