How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2747
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a large hemmohorid The other day I had a stool was

Customer Question

I have a large hemmohorid The other day I had a bm stool was normal no blood on the stool. However There was blood on the tolet paperIt happen twice. I took ansol and it cleared up the blood but the stools a small. I had a colonoscopy 2,6 years ago everthing was ok .Told me to come back in 5 year. Does a large hemmohorid cause stools to be narrow? No pain.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Well presence of blood on the toilet paper does indicate that you could have a hemorrhoid in the region. Sometimes hemorrhoids may cause the stool to be narrow however usually narrow stools can be due to other more significant conditions. I think you meant to say you had a colonoscopy 2 years ago? regardless these narrow stools can be due to hemorrhoids but at the same time these can be due to rectal polyps, or anal polyps. These can also be the consequence of ulcers in the rectum and even anal fissures in some cases.

So while a hemorrhoid could cause this i would be more concerned about the other causes which can cause narrow stools and blood on the toilet paper. I would suggest that you get a proctoscopy done and this should be followed by a repeat colonoscopy if needed. This would be the best and safest course of action right now.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Would you like to know anything else? If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can ask followup questions after the rating.

Related Medical Questions