How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64022
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had patella repair year ago clean break so it is sutures

Customer Question

Had patella repair year ago clean break so it is sutures together. Notice 3pea size hard lumps near incision on knee cap. Is this common and what could it be
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: Noticed them over a month ago and they are hard but don't hurt to the touch
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have hypothyroidism and osteoporosis. 69 years of age. Have not contacted my surgeon yet
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 10 months ago.

Hello

It is not uncommon.

It can be simple scarring, pockets in the scar, concretions, etc.

All harmless.

However, your surgeon needs to examine this.

I do not think it is a problem.


Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am going to see my surgeon next week. They don't hurt unless I press hard on them. I've been a bit worried but assumed it was related to the surgery.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 10 months ago.

Yes correct.

Please click a positive rating.

I think you will be fine.