How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52514
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm taking Cardegic 160, but that gives me tremendous

Customer Question

Hi, I'm taking Cardegic 160, but that gives me tremendous heartburn. So bad, that osmoprazole or any other product doesn't help. I wake up at night with heartburn. I was wondering if I could take NattoKinase Forte from Nutrisan in stead of Kardegic. Thank you.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes. As I said: Kardegic 160
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I can think of
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

There is really no reason to take a full 160 in most cases

ASk your doctor if you can lower the dose

Also ask if you can get an enteric coated kardegic

that will help

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

to answer your question.

No, natto kinase is not reliable.

It can over shoot or undershoot.

There is no good way to measure the effect of nattokinase; basically it is in the very earliest research stages.

There are medical alternatives

Don't do it.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor.

Please click a positive rating on this post and see my premium services offer to expand the topic.

Come back as needed , and find me anytime for fast, correct, comprehensive, save and up to date answers.

bonne chance
utiliser la réponse si vous avez d'autres questions

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

still need help?

Related Medical Questions