How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2807
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Past 3 days my BP has been very gh, up to 168/108 with

Customer Question

Good morning. For the past 3 days my BP has been very high, up to 168/108 with shortness of breath and chest discomfort. Today I am still having chest discomfort and shortness of breath but now my BP is 110/55. Do I need to be concerned and head to the ER?
Customer: But even several years and yes history of high BP and heart disease
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: High BP years ago but with a healthy lifestyle change my BP has been normal for 5 years
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Well the chest discomfort and shortness of breath are VERY concerning and you definitely need to head to the ER ASAP. DO NOT delay, these symptoms are most likely related to the heart. Considering your past history of high blood pressure and heart disease, this should NOT be ta***** *****ghtly. Even if your BP is on the lower side the chest discomfort by itself means that this needs to be evaluated as soon as possible with a EKG and a set of cardiac enzymes. I would STRONGLY advise you to head to the ER now.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Would you like to know anything else? If done for now,remember to leave a POSITIVE rating as that is how we are compensated.

Related Medical Questions