How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10215
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is blowing clear gel out s nose and also coughing

Customer Question

My husband is blowing clear gel out his nose and also coughing it up. He has had sinus surgery in the past. Could this be a csf leak?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: Its been going on quite awhile but seems to have gotten worse and he has burning in his throat and chest
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: He smokes. Hes had multiple back surgeries.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 months ago.


When was his SINUS surgery ??

How long has he had the nasal discharge and cough?

It sounds this far to me to be more likely to be a respiratory infection rather than a CSF leak....

A runny nose / salty taste persisting following surgery could be a fit ...

I have impression his surgery was some time ago??

Let me know what details may be helpful

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD