How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42769
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up this morning with a 4" bruise just bellow my belly

Customer Question

I woke up this morning with a 4 " bruise just bellow my belly line. I didn't recall hitting that area to cause it. When I felt around the bruise, I found a hardened area that felt like it was an peanut size cyst at the top of the bruised area. It is not sore to the touch, but i can feel some discomort growing there. This could be sychosymatic since it has gotten more noticeable since I started worrying what it might be. I have been regular and have had no constipation aside from a couple of hard starts recently. I am currently on blood thinners and medication from a stent put in last september.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

This is Dr. David

being on blood thinners can cause you to bleed and bruise very easily

you can even hit yourself at night time during your sleep and not know it and cause a bruise that way.

you should use some ice or cold packs on the bruise to help decrease swelling and pain

some bruises can take weeks to months to slowly get better as your body slowly reabsorbes the blood out of the soft tissue there cell by cell.

if you are on coumadin (warfarin) you may need blood test to check your blood levels to make sure they are correct and that your dose is not too high

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

do you have any other questions?

Related Medical Questions