How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have sinus secretions, had a little sore throat while and

Customer Question

I have sinus secretions, had a little sore throat for a while and is gone now and had a slight fever. I am on day 11th of my possible exposure to HIV. Though I did an RNA test today the result will take two or three days. Do you think these symptoms are consistent with acute infection. thanks.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.


Welcome to Justanswer website.


Please describe in little more detail about your exposure for HIV.

Do you have swollen lymph nodes? Rash?

Do you have ulcers in the mouth or on the genitals. ? Joint pain?


Related Medical Questions