How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Smear test has shown some mild abnormalities amounting to

Customer Question

smear test has shown some mild abnormalities amounting to low grade dyskaryosis. in addition there was evidence of HPV , although not the important types 16 and 18.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no treatment needed`,
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: the first time for the abnormal test was in 2010, i used to do smear test every 6 month, however, last year the test shown a normal cells
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.


Apparently you have the result and do not need treatment at this time.

What is your question?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

You should worry about low grade dyskaryosis only when there are high risk HPV found like 16, 18, and 31

Only these have risk of turning to cervical cancer.

I'm your case almost nil chances of developing cervical cancer

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

However, repeat smear every 6 months as you were doing before.

For now be assured

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated for the answer.

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Do you have further questions on this?

Related Medical Questions