How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have mild IBS was told by my Dr to start on Culturelle.

Customer Question

I have mild IBS was told by my Dr to start on Culturelle. Started 1 per day on 6/13.. gave me pain in my upper abdomen and nauseated. Stopped taking them after 3 days. Since frI 6/17 I have have been nauseated after eating even a bland diet of crackers,toast, rice and dry cereal. As well as pain under my right rib that is at times in my back also. I do feel hungry but am intimidated to eat anything beside a bland diet. I take Omeprazole 20mg daily b4 dinner. My stool has been loose and yellowish.. please help!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

I 'll sure help you

Please wait while I type the answer for you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Here are some points to help you

Avoid high gas foods

Eliminate gluten in good like wheat, barley, rye

Have high fibre diet and take fibre supplements

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Metamucil or citrucel fibre supplements can help

If pain is troubling, take bentyl tablet

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

A course of Rifaximin antibiotic taken, helps in many IBS patients

About probiotics, You can take any probiotic with more of Bifido bacterium infantile. This helped in many IBS patients. Take it for 2 wks

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Hope this helps

Request to please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated

Best Regards

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Did you happen to see the answer?

Related Medical Questions