How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About three weeks ago at a bonfire, I stepped back but there

Customer Question

About three weeks ago at a bonfire, I stepped back but there was no there there. I fell straight back' landed on my back and hit my head on a rock. I have a few cuts and a big bump that doesn't seem to be going down. It only hurts if I palpate it. I am out of the country and away from my usual MD. Is it normal for the bump to last this long?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

Yes, few bumps can stay as long as 2 months, eventually they disappear

I suggest you wait for 3 to 4 weeks more,

If you have pain when you palpate after 4 weeks, then pls visit the doctor, and probably you need to an MRI

Otherwise don't worry, if there are no other symptoms

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated

Any bonus I appreciate

Good luck!

Related Medical Questions