How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3179
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you tell me if this is anything to worry about. doctor

Customer Question

Can you tell me if this is anything to worry about. doctor did CBC to rule out anemia from easily bruising.
MPV 11.0 High, PLATELET 143 Low, RBC 4.41, RDW 11.8 Low,
WBC 3.7 Low, IRON 51, WESTERGREN 18, TSH 2.00 , VITAMIN B12 624
VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY 29.4 Low
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
BASO % 0.5, EOS % 3.0, HCT 40.5, HGB 13.3, IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE % 0.5, LYMPH % 19.4, MCH 30.2,
MCHC 32.8, SEG % 67.4, MONO % 9.2, HEMOGLOBIN A1C 5.7 High
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Well there are a few abnormalities here

1) Serum Iron levels - these are low which can lead to iron deficiency anemia, you should also get the serum TIBC and ferritin levels done to determine the extent of the deficiency.

2) Vitamin D levels - these are very low, however they are low in many individuals above the age of 45 and can be corrected fairly easily with the help of increased sunlight exposure and also with the help of vitamin D replacement injections or oral supplements.

3) Vitamin B12 levels - these are within the normal range so this isnt a major concern

4) WBC count - this is slightly low which can be the result of a simple viral infection and usually would rebound on their own. These are nothing to be concerned about unless they persist on a repeat test a month or so later

5) Platelet count - is slightly low the lower range is 150,000 and these again can drop slightly with a viral infection etc. However they are NOT low enough to cause bruising or bleeding of any sort

6) ESR - an ESR of 18 is also nothing be concerned about as it can be considered normal in adults above the age of 50

7) MPV - is the mean platelet volume which is normal as well

8) RDW - is the red cell distribution which can be indicating iron deficiency

9) CBC - the remaining parameters in your CBC are mostly normal, the basophils are normal, eosinophils as well, the hemoglobin is normal as well alongwith with the Hematocrit as well as the MCH and MCHC. the monocytes are slightly raised which again can be an indication of a viral infection.

10) HbA1c - this is slightly high and you do fall in the group of pre diabetes. This means that you are at an increased risk of developing diabetes and you need to modify your diet and exercise more and monitor your HbA1c levels every 6 months to an year to prevent the development of diabetes.

Now the things which need to be looked at are iron deficiency and and raised HbA1c levels as well as the low Vitamin D levels. These can be managed easily by visiting your doctor.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Any other questions which you might have? If done for now, please remember to leave a POSITIVE rating as that is the only way we are compensated for helping you today.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Would you to know anything else? If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can ask followup questions after the rating.

Related Medical Questions