How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 42 year old son has dizziness extreme nausea the shakes.

Customer Question

my 42 year old son has dizziness extreme nausea the shakes. he checked out fine when he had his teats last year from a brain scan to heart tests. I am taking him to the dr His dada died at this age from a heart attack so I am worried
Customer: Double vision too
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.


Please attach a picture here

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.


Please ignore that first post: site glitch.

It is clear you have stated he has a negative medical history

This could be heart.

It could also be hyperthyrodism.

It might be another hormonal problem, more rare, such as pheochromacytoma.

Nausea and the shakes can be after alcohol use, so this should be ruled out at well.

Take him to an internal medicine doctor.