How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 880
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When having surgery on your ACL can a surgeon determine how

Customer Question

When having surgery on your ACL can a surgeon determine how dense your bones are and thus you do not need to have a dexa test?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, they can

they can tell a lot just based on normal xrays

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Dr Stan here to help you today. A dexa scan is a better predictor of osteoporosis especially since you already have a vitamin deficiency. I hope this is helpful and I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. I am compensated only after you give a positive rating for my response.