How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3828
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I put any medication on my staples 10 days after

Customer Question

Can I put any medication on my staples 10 days after surgery?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer website.

Myself Dr Josh and I’m happy to help with your question today. Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern

On which part have doctor used staples? which surgery was done?

Which medication, do you want to use on staples?

Are you getting redness/ swelling/ itching at site of staples?

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I had a plate and 8 screws removed from my femur. I have 20 staples I was covering it with non stick adhesive pads with adhesive stips it is slitly pink and the place I put the strips itches.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Yes, you can safely cover area with a thin layer of antibiotic ointment and cover it with a nonstick bandage.

Yes, antibiotic ointment and nonsticky bandage can be safely used on Staples.

This would prevent any infection.

Also, itching would get resolve with such ointment.

You can take OTC Zyrtec, it would resolve itching.

In case, you have- redness, swelling, pain and severe pain, bleeding then it should be immediately checked by doctor.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am 56 years old and can't use bandages on my arms cause it pulls my skin off or gets severely fed. I have sedative skin
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

You can apply Bacitracin ointment on staples.

This cream would stop or prevent bacterial infections by either killing susceptible bacteria or inhibiting their growth.

It would resolve itching sensation.

You can use this cream, and keep affected area open.

God bless you and take care.

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

If you have any further question then you can ask me.
I'm here to discuss further query until you get satisfaction.
Thanks.

Related Medical Questions