How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neuro Doctor Your Own Question
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4621
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Neuro Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have polar and a thyroid problem. I take lithium and

Customer Question

I have bi polar and a thyroid problem. I take lithium and levothyroxine. Having an issue with heartburn and very rarely getting a piece of food caught in my esophagus. Can I take a treatment of omeprazole until I can get to the doctor. Thanks for your help.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Doctor and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

Yes you can certainly try now Omeprazole until you see your doctor. Omeprazole is overall safe and also should not cause any major interactions with the other medications you are already on. And Omeprazole is excellent for heart burn too.

Once again to your main question, yes you can certainly try Omeprazole now, which is overall safe & effective.


Best regards,

Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 4 months ago.

Hi, have you received my answer posted above? I hope you are not encountering any technical glitches preventing you from reaching this site properly.

If you have any further questions please let me know.

Best regards,

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

Yes, men can get yeast, but almost nil chnaces if you have protected sex

But this is not a yeast presentation what I see in the image

You need to to consult a dermatologist at the earliest to see if you need a biopsy for knowing what exactly it is is

Can be herpes

But seems like not sexually related as well, can be some type of contact dermatitis, eczema

Hope the information helps

Please leave a positive rating at the right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated

A bonus is appreciated.

Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 4 months ago.

Please disregard the immediate post above, it sounds like this expert posted here his reply to another question accidentally.

Best regards

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Apologies, some network problem, I posted this answer in different post, it got mistakenly posted here.

Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 4 months ago.

That is okay, no problem, Best regards.

Related Medical Questions