How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52514
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had an orchiectomy at age 11 months following a

Customer Question

My son had an orchiectomy at age 11 months following a testicular torsion. Now he is 21 years old . 77 inch tall with plenty of chest hair and broad shoulders, handsome man with a deep strong voice.
He told me he thinks his penis is too small for his size. His Erect penis is 5 " log and testicle size is apparently normal. His fasting testosterone is 325 ng/dl
Should we be concerned?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

This sounds very normal to me

I see no concerns and penis size is above average

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.