How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52469
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday I had some symptoms in my arm associated with an

Customer Question

Hi,
Yesterday I had some symptoms in my arm associated with an IV I had on Sunday (http://www.justanswer.com/medical/9r5a0-yesterday-iv-arm-few-hours.html) I was told it wasn't serious.
This morning my arm is stiff, it is difficult for me to make a fist, and the palm is sweaty. Also, my affected arm is warmer than my other arm. Does this change anything or is it still an irritated vein?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, this changes everything

It sounds like developing infection or a clot

It needs checked out immediately

I would go to ER

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Went to urgent care, they examines my arm and said it was an infection. Prescribed antibiotics.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

sounds good!

Please don't forget a positive rating for me.

I appreciate it

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

Related Medical Questions