How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53143
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with atrial flutter. I am hyperthyriod

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with atrial flutter. I am hyperthyriod and my readings have been increasing over the past year. The reading for the day of my surgery was 5.770. THE SURGERY WAS CANCELED FOR OTHER REASONS. I UNDERSTAND THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE THE FLUTTER.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

That level of TSH (5.7) is actually on the lower side

Thyroid is reversed. High TSH means low thyroid and low TSH means high thyroid

So I don't think the thyroid is causing it.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.