How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was cleaning In an old basement and stepped on a old

Customer Question

Hi, I was cleaning In an old basement and stepped on a nasty old carpet strip. The nail pierced through my flip flop and into my heal. It did bleed some. It has been cleaned. I haven't had a tetanus shot in several years. Since it is after hours should I go to er or is it something that can wait until urgent care opens at 10 tomorrow?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 4 months ago.


  • Keep the wound site clean, and may use Neosporin and band-aid to keep it so
  • If you have not had a Tetanus shot in 10 years, you absolutely do need one. Yes, this can wait until tomorrow.
  • If the wound is kept clean, tetanus infection is extremely rare, and the vaccine is a precautionary measure.

If this answers your question, please complete the rating above. It's how we get credit for the service. Best wishes

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 4 months ago.

You are welcome

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 4 months ago.

Hello. Just checking if you have any more questions ?

Related Medical Questions