How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been perscribed Metronidazole 500 mg and

Customer Question

Hi I have been perscribed Metronidazole 500 mg and Ciprofloxacin hcl 500 mg to treat Diverticulitis
The first day on this medication i had a severe gout flare in my left anchel I took the medication for 3 days and went back to the doctor,she told me to take some colcrys to treat the gout.I stoped taking the antibiotics and the gout started to go away.Now it is 6 days later and the swelling has gone down but the whole foot is real sore numb and tingling?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Gout related inflammation can affect the nerves supplying your foot.

It will take some time to clear up.

Oral steroid course will be helpful.

You can request for that from your doctor.

Not likely anything else.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions