How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5838
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor gave me movantik trouble in my digestive tract. I

Customer Question

my doctor gave me movantik for opiate trouble in my digestive tract. I just recently stopped subutex treatment. I have already taken 2 doses. Is this safe to keep taking. I read that if you stop treatment you must stop. Is this safe?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Movantik is used for opioid induced constipation , it is safe to take Movantik , once your digestive tract symptoms settles you can stop Monantik , this is safe drug .

So you may carry on .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please click on 3-5 start rating as we are only paid when you rate it .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 4 months ago.

Are you there ..

Related Medical Questions