How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Been constipated last two days. Had a ureteroscopy stone

Customer Question

Been constipated last two days. Had a ureteroscopy for 13mm stone with uretal stent. Removed within a day. Passing many fragments and blood but all good. Have been taking toradol Percocet which explains constipation. Last night took a couple of colace. Finally had two normal bowel movements. Then stomach pain and cramping and four bowels movements that were just liquid. Had two more bowel movements which was bloody mucous. Stomach is really rumbling and hurts a bit. Not sure my system is responding to everything but want your thoughts. Also should received ancef before procedure on Wednesday and during lithotripsy 2 weeks ago
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

I would worry about infection with the blood.

Or, diverticulitis.

If you have not had a clean colonoscopy within the past 10 years is is also a concern....polyps.

An impaction should be ruled out at this point: this can turn to just liquid.

C difficile needs to be ruled out as well.

I suggest you go to urgent care or the ER at this point.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Clean colonoscopy two months ago. Can you get cliff from IV antibiotics?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

You can get c diff from any antibiotic in any form.


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

The above will not let me edit.

Impaction with hemorrhoids or a fissure would also cause this.

Impaction often must be addressed manually.

I suggest you do not wait on this situation.


Related Medical Questions