How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2800
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having a weird sensation in my jaw. Left side. No chest

Customer Question

Having a weird sensation in my jaw. Left side. No chest pain. No arm pain. No hx of high blood pressure, have high cholesterol which I take Lipitor for. Have a past history of 1 incident of atrial fibrillation. Never had it again after that. It was due to Too much caffeine and asthma medication. I dot take any other medication except Prevacid. Should I be concerned ??
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


Im sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Now while you dont seem to have any of classic symptoms associated with heart disease, you do have one risk factor for heart disease which is high cholesterol. Another thing which can be a factor here is that heart disease usually presents in atypical manner in women and doesnt cause the typical symptoms in many cases. Now if there is pressure in the jaw which is also radiating into the neck and there are associated palpitations or sweating or shortness of breath, then it would be wise to go to the doctors office and get an EKG done. If these additional symptoms are not present then i would advise you wait and watch. if the sensation gets better over the next couple of hours then you dont need to get an EKG done immediately however if the sensation doesnt improve or worsens or you develop any of the additional symptoms i have mentioned above then you would have to IMMEDIATELY get an EKG done and visit the ER.

Would you like to know anything else?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Have your symptoms improved?

Related Medical Questions