How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8689
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a female and my girlfriend found out that she has

Customer Question

Im a female and my girlfriend found out that she has streptococcus b. I dont know how she got it but her doctor stated that you get it from oral sex. Im SO nervous! Can I catch it! Is it contagious?
Customer: I had vaginitis last mouth but I took my antibiotics but her doctor stated that she yesterday that she didn't have that but have strep b.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: No that I know of but I am nervous! Does this mean that we cant be sexual with each other with our clothes off?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Group B streptococcus (strep) is a common bacterium often carried in your intestines or lower genital tract. Group B strep is usually harmless in adults.

It is not spread by oral sex as far as my knowledge is concerned.

It is a bacteria that can be present normally in our gut and can also be present in the vagina.

It does not cause any significant disease in adults who are healthy.

However in people who are immunocompromised or in newborns it can cause a serious disease such as meningitis which is the reason why ladies who are tested positive for this bug in the third trimester must be treated for it even if they are not having any symptoms from it as it can be transmitted to the child and can cause serious problems.

In your case I would not worry whatsoever.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

I would appreciate it if you rate me as that is the only way I am paid here by the website.

Kindest regards