How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I engaged in risky behavior with someone I didn't know being

Customer Question

I engaged in risky behavior with someone I didn't know being a drunken fool. I'm
Customer: im scared I might be getting symptoms of hiv. I have hard lymph nodes right under both my ears.
JA: How long have you been dealing with the ear issue? Have you had any colds or flus recently?
Customer: It's more prominent on one side. My ear drum seems out of wack on the right side and vibrates.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I had diarrhea for 4 days about 2 weeks about but then my daughter got sick and then my son all with the same issue so I don't know if that's related. I feel tension around my ear and jaw.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 months ago.

Hi there. Ear infections with swollen glands are far more common than HIV. Similarly, stomach flu or food poisoning are far more common. So there are multiple benign explanations for your symptoms. Also, HIV risk from a single exposure is quite low. That said, it is important that you rule out the unlikely chance of HIV by getting tested. Recommendations include getting tested at 3 weeks and 3 months at least.