How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take losartan potassium 200 MG a today an

Customer Question

I take losartan potassium 200 MG a today an hydrochlorothiazude 5 MG is this lot my blood pressure is 160 /95 I'm 56 yrs 5.10 244lbs
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.


Welcome to Justanswer website.Myself Dr Josh and I’m happy to help with your question today.

The range of systolic blood pressure for most healthy adults falls between 90 and 120 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg). Your reading is 160.

Normal diastolic blood pressure ranges between 60 and 80 mm Hg. Your reading is 95.

So both your systolic & diastolic blood pressure is high.Although you are taking losartan potassium 200 Mg & hydrochlorothiazude 5 Mg but still your blood pressure is high.

Following will help o lower your blood pressure.

-Restrict your salt intake .

-Drink plenty of water.

-Limit your alcohol & avoid smoking.

-If you are overweight,then loose weight.

-Eat a healthy diet.

-Eat less fat and sodium.

So bot***** *****ne is that your doctor may add other anti hypertensive medications accordingly.So you need to see your doctor.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards


Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer

Is there anything else that you would like to know. , I am happy to address your follow-up questions.

Thank you.

Kind Regards


Related Medical Questions