How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2726
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think i have throat cancer, but internist says no, tried

Customer Question

i think i have throat cancer, but internist says no, tried cipro didn't work, now on z pack, phelm in throat, constant clearing throat, etc.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Hi Janice,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Well throat cancer usually doesnt not present with phlegm in throat etc. These symptoms are more consistent with a throat infection than anything else. If you did have throat cancer then you would have symptoms like,

Difficulty swallowing

CHange in voice

Severe pain in the throat

Pain while swallowing

A lump in the throat

An ulcer or sore in the throat which would be visible on clinical examination

Loss of appetite

Weight loss

Now sometimes the symptoms of a sore throat or an infection may even last for upto 3 weeks at a time. It is possible that you have a resistant type of infection and thats why it did not respond to the cipro and thats why you were shifted onto the z pack. the best thing to do here would be to continue with the z pack and at the same time, have your internist look into the possibilities of infected tonsils. It would be wise to have your throat examined by an ENT physician if the z pack does not work.

Do you have any more questions?


Related Medical Questions