How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having a gh level of acute anxiety. Related to stress

Customer Question

I am having a high level of acute anxiety. Related to stress that is temporary. How can get a prescription for Ativan which has worked well for me in the past? our question here
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

To answer your question:

Only from a doctor that has seen you , examined you, and determines you need that medication.

Anything else would be illegal.

I would suggest that if this is very acute, urgent care or the ER.


Related Medical Questions