How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was operated on as a child at 2. I had further operations

Customer Question

I was operated on for diastematomyelia as a child at 2. I had further operations to remove hair from my lower back aged 10/11. Im now 34... and am havin problems with my knee, first it was a suspected bone tumour now after mri the docters are saying i have a bony spur causing me issues. Is this related to my diastematomyelua
Customer: Nope, i have a persistant dull ache...when climbing and descending stairs my knee feels week and painful ..
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

There is no relationship or evidence to suggest that Diastematomyelia is related directly to the formation of bony spurs in the knee. Bony spurs can form in any individual, usually arthritis of the knee, weak muscles of the thigh, overuse of the knee joint such as climbing stairs, hiking etc., can predispose to formation of bony spurs.

The bony spur can be alleviated once the cause has been found, if it is related to uneven pressure due to weak muscles, then strenghtening exercises along with cortisone shots in the knee can help alleviate the pain and cause resorption of the spur, in most cases, conservative treatment can help but in a few, arthroscopy (minimal access surgery) needs to be done to shave the spur off.


Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Let me know if you have any concerns or queries left unaddressed.


Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health

Related Medical Questions