How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4313
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What cause little pain around my last right rib . Pls note

Customer Question

What cause little pain around my last right rib .
Pls note tht i did a US since about 2 months & it was normal .
Pls also note that i jump a lot everyday as i play Skip rope workout & i play on my ABS muscle everyday as well .
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now the pain which you are describing can be due to a number of conditions. the first one which comes to mind is that you could have developed Costochondritis which is a condition in which there is inflammation of the cartilage of the ribs. This would cause tenderness over the ribs as well as pain on deep breathing and on movement. The diagnosis is made clinically in most cases and the treatment can be with the help of several OTC anti inflammatory agents including ibuprofen and aleve.

Another cause of this could be a muscle spasm. The most commonest causes of muscle spasms are dehydration and electrolyte imbalances. Ifthis is the case then you would benefit from drinking additional water. Another way would be drink electrolyte rich fluids like ORS. Now apart from this you can also try using OTC medication like ibuprofen and naproxen. In some cases muscle relaxants would be very helpful like tinazidine or flexeril.

I would suggest that you try the above measures and see if that helps. If the pain doesnt resolve then you should contact your doctor for further evaluation.

Do you have any more questions?


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your quick reply .
I firgot to mention that my US follow up was for a hepatic Hemangioma diagnosed incidentally since more than 2 years . The Dr told me that it was with birth & nothing to concern as it is just a blood vessels & it is benign but to make sure that it will not enlarge we can monitor it every 6 months for 2 years if it remain as it is i have to forget about it . & thanks Jesus it is very small & as it was since more than 2 years .
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

Well if you do have a hepatic hemangioma and the pain doesnt resolve in the next couple of days then you should geta repeat USG done just in case to look into the size once again. And also to rule out gallbladder issues.


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My last us was just 2 months & this pain i feel it since more than 3 months .
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

Well then the hemangioma is unlikely to be the cause but a gallbladder problem could still exist. But ONLY get the USG if the pain doesnt resolve with the above measures.


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Gallbladder is normal size & no evidence of Calculi .
This result was on 28/3/2016 .
Do i need to repeat it .
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

As i said ONLY IF the pain doesnt resolve in the next couple of weeks, otherwise if the symptoms subside then thereis no need to repeat it


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Last follow up question
.
I feel the pain just on the last rib bone not around it . & a very few times i felt it in the left side also in my last rib bone .
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

Then the chances of costochondritis, my first diagnosis, are more likely. Try the remedies i advised and if they dont work then see your doctor for the prescription medication and further testing.


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

Are there any other questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Related Medical Questions