How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52532
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I had sex with a woman. I performed oral sex and

Customer Question

Last night I had sex with a woman. I performed oral sex and had sex with a condom a couple of times. At one point i was inside of her without a condom for maybe 3 minutes, then I got a condom and finished. After she told me that she has herpes! Her last outbreak (one sore on the lip of her vagina typically) was two years ago. She claims she has a "light case" and doesn't "need" medication. She went to the doctor about a month ago and he confirmed that she (at that time) did not have any lesions. She claims she has not had any lesion since and did not have any outbreak last night. She claims that she has never passed herpes to a sexual partner before because they were "careful"--they would not have sex if she had an outbreak, or they would use condoms generally. I did not see any herpes lesions (but then again, I wasn't looking for it). So, what is the likelihood that I contracted herpes?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for this question

The risk of transmission of herpes without any active lesions is relatively low

About 5% or less

You should be okay.

However, you have to be careful and watch for an outbreak.

There is no other way to confirm you got it without an outbreak

if you wait a few weeks and test for antibodies to HSV and they are negative then you are ok

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply