How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a choroidal lesion. It meets most of

Customer Question

I have a question about a choroidal lesion. It meets most of the criteria for a nevus: brown, round, small diameter; however its depth is 2.5 cm and there is some fluid. The doctor said it was in a "grey area" of labeling it. I could do a watch and wait or a radiation disc (I think it was called) that would be in for 5 days. Because I don't have a watch and wait personality, I opted for the disc. He said he expects a 98% success rate. I am so scared I can't sleep at night. Any thoughts?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.



I am a retina specialist.

2.5 ( I'm sure it was mm) is pretty thick...

Do you have any pictures, or your A scan data?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I meant mm
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.

If you have seen a retina specialist who does radioactive plaque placement and she recommends treatment then, by all means, that is what you should do.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Medical Questions