How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am am 62 year old female. 15 days ago I got my first cold

Customer Question

Hi am am 62 year old female. 15 days ago I got my first cold sore break out on all me inner lips. I never felt this bad and sick. I have one baby one left and my question is when will I be able to get fillers done above my lips. I was left with dents all around my upper lip
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Frankly, I would wait 3 to 6 weeks after these have completely cleared up.

Some doctors would say sooner is OK, but there is a wee, or two lag period where they can recur easily if you are stressed or stimulated.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Otherwise, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
when the last one finally clears up then I will start to count. Would 3 weeks be enough my lips look horrible and what about botox on my crows feet? 2nd question if this should ever happen to me again would it be so severe ? If u like would you please read all my previous post please
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Yes

3 weeks I think you can do both.

I read all of your previous post.

However, I have no control over what is delivered to my end.

If it happens again, it can be less or more severe.

That is not predictable.

It can be suppressed with the medication, acyclovir.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Otherwise, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Tried t bias I side effects
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Bad side effects
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Are there any bad side effect to the med u put on ur gum
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Then I would go on an anti inflammatory diet.

This will boost the immune system.

It is essentially a modified mediterranean diet.
