How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28481
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My PSA jumped from 2.5 to 5.4 in 30 days. My urologist wants

Customer Question

My PSA jumped from 2.5 to 5.4 in 30 days. My urologist wants to retest in 90 days. Is this too long? I'm 70 years old with no history of prostate problems.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

No that is standard practice.

Your PSA number is ***** not that concerning.

Aging can cause benign enlargement of the prostate gland causing rise in PSA.

Also physical exercise, masturbation, sexual activity, prostate exam can cause false rise in PSA level.

Hence a repeat PSA after 3 months is essential.

If same or lower then no further work up is needed.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/