How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3164
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is hypertension a risk facto in cirrhosis and liver disease?

Customer Question

is hypertension a risk facto in cirrhosis and liver disease? is it because the liver does not get enough perfusion?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Well Arterial Hypertension by itself is not a risk factor for developing cirrhosis, the hypertension which occurs in cirrhosis is PORTAL hypertension in which there is increased pressure inside the vessels of the liver. Infact it has been found that hypertension (arterial) is much lower in patients with cirrhosis because of the presence of many vasodilatory substances in the body because of the liver failure.

Yes Arterial hypertension can damage the liver, but that usually occurs with malignant hypertension which is a condition in which there is MARKEDLY elevated blood pressure which starts to damage the end organs. This is because of damage of the blood vessels because of the unregulated high blood pressure leading to impaired perfusion of the organs including the liver.

But essential hypertension by itself doesnt increase the risk of cirrhosis.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Would you like to know anything else?


Related Medical Questions