How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6483
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the insertive penile dámelo to male after the

Customer Question

If the insertive penile dámelo to male after the conclusive studies Is 4 infections in 10.000 acts, and circuncised men has 60% lower risk how many infections will happend in 10.000 acts from female to male if the men Is circuncised
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

The number in Insertive penile to vaginal intercourse didn't say how many men are circumcised and not circumcised. Where did you find the report that circumcised men have 60% lower risk?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
In cdc usa and many studies
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The studies talk about stadustics whitout circuncision 1 in 2500 female to male transmisión per act but if you circuncised the risk Is 60% less i means 1 in 4000 act transmission if my maths are correct
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
if you think im wrong What will be then the risk female to male in your opinion per act
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

The CDC statics doesn't mention the participants are circumcised or not. It is difficult to calculate the probability. But there could be some who are not circumcised in the CDC statics. So I would say less than 1 in 2500.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I had a exposure Whit a woman im circuncised was just one Night and im fear to be infected in one exposure do you think Is posible or my risk Is low would be nice your point of view
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will get tested anyway in 2 weeks im waiting to get the 12 weeks window period im very anxiety and reading much about this i got flu 40 days after Whit fever 38.3 just around 12 hours then the fever gone, no rash or stonach problems or other symtomps i found a gland in my neck close to sternomastideo just 1 cm i had a teets extraction few mouths ago i dont. Know i the gland was there before or not i read ars usuall y happend 2-4 weeks after my symtomps was 5.7 weeks after and so low
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

You can have a H(V RNA test 9 to 11 days after exposure and get the fastest, most accurate results available on the market. Since it is a very sensitive test, it could cause false positive result. If it is negative, you don't have HIV.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What you think Is my chances Been infected ?
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

The majority of people infected by HIV develop a flu-like illness within a month or two after the virus enters the body. This illness, known as primary or acute HIV infection, may last for a few weeks. Possible signs and symptoms include:

  • Fever
  • Headache
  • Muscle aches and joint pain
  • Rash
  • Sore throat
  • Swollen lymph glands, mainly on the neck

Although the symptoms of primary HIV infection may be mild enough to go unnoticed, the amount of virus in the bloodstream (viral load) is particularly high at this time.

Related Medical Questions