How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6413
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I removed a tuck from my leg two weeks ago. the area has

Customer Question

I removed a tuck from my leg two weeks ago. the area has gotten very itchy recently and it now looks like a very faint bullseye. Should I be concerned and other than putting antibiotics on the area what else should I do.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 4 months ago.

Can you attach the photos here? How old are you? How tall are you? How much do you weigh? Any medical problems? Any other surgeries? Any medications? Any family medical history?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
38, 5 ft 4, 130lbs, no medical problems or surgeries. No medication. Family history of high cholesterol.
Expert:  khagihara replied 4 months ago.

The area could be healing, that's why the area is itchy. Apply over-the-counter 1% hydrocortisone cream there.