How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with a squamous papilloma on my uvula,

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with a squamous papilloma on my uvula, spotted by my dentist. The biopsy was negative for cancer. Reports on line suggest if it is not intrusive the usual is to let it be. One surgeon at St. Joe's had me scheduled for a uvula and part of soft palate removal. One suggestion was that it may be transmissible. The only two references I could find on line say it is not. What is your opinion ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

If HPV viral DNA was not detected, then this is not likely transmissible.

Do you know if HPV testing performed?
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Medical Questions