How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sore throat, and palate -8 weeks. Now taste

Customer Question

I have had a sore throat, and palate for 6-8 weeks. Now taste buds are shot. My tongue feels hot at times and I have a little trouble swallowing. I took Amoxicillin 500 for 10 days and Levaquin for 10 days and a z-pak for 5 days. Nothing helps. I am also coughing a dry cough mostly but spit up gunk a few times. I had an US of my neck, but nowthink the problem is up higher in the throat and mouth. What to do now? I went to see an ENT he just took a quick look and said he deals mainly with noses and sinuses. Now what do I do??
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Sometime burning mouth syndrome presents with such burning sensation in mouth , tongue and often throat .

As you have had 6-8 weeks treatment for sore throat so antibiotics could be the reason but less likely .

I will suggest you to have Vitamin B12 tablets for one month along with Somogel for local oral use .

Tab Vitamin B 12 1000 microgram TWICE day for one month will help you out .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sounds simplistic but will try to see if it works and then I can rate you.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 4 months ago.

You are welcome .

We are only paid when you rate positive .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.


We certainly can not diagnose you one line without and exam.

In fact, this type of symptom has multiple causes in addition to infection.

Acid reflux is one of the most common, and it seems that your doctors have not even considered this.

This is not likely to be a B12 deficiency, and you should be tested first for B12 and other B vitamins, before you supplement, in considering this cause.

Other causes are:

over stimulation from brushing, use of mouthwash
B vitamin deficiencies including B1,2,3,5,6,12 and folate
GERD...or reflux disease...yes even without heartburn
Nerve damage
thyroid disease or diabetes
medications especially certain BP meds called ACE inhibitors
psychological problems
hormone imbalances

See an internal medicine doctor with this list and do not engage in self treatment until you have testing.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me as needed. I am here daily by request in medical.

Please click a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions