How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}

Customer Question

QUESTION}
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hi

What is your question?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I was admitted to the hospital 2 months ago due to the chest pains. This was the first occurrence of the pain. They did ekg, xrays, mri, and stress test on me at the hospital. Therefore, they ruled out my lungs and heart. However, I have stage 4 kidney disease. Since, stage 4 the doctor did not recommend the dye test. He said, "it would wipe out my kidneys completely." What do you think could be the cause of the pain?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Heart disease is not completely ruled out.

Angiogram is the only test that can do that.

chest pain can also be from

acid reflux

spasm of the esophagus

Inflammation of the heart [needs echo cardiogram]

Muscle pains.

Hello

If it is only a slightly low count, likely it is within normal ranges and lab error ranges.

If it is truly low, it might often have to be followed, since everything else is normal.

Any viral infection can slightly lower the count.

Autoimmune disease can to it, but then it would drop.

Medications can do it.

Hepatitis, HIV and some other infections

toxic chemical exposure

other autoimmune diseases like lupus

And other causes.

IT is an extensive list, that is if they keep dropping.

If you are otherwise healthy, not likely to be leukemia, lymphoma, etc. and not with normal blood tests.


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You cannot have angiogram without dyes --hence that is out of question.

Chest pains can be costochondral or ribcartilage related commonly.

Other normal tests rule out any other heart or lung problem.

Not likely serious.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Did not suggest you should have an angiogram.

But, heart disease is not ruled out here.

That is the point, and precautions should be taken.

The other possibilities I mentioned are all possible.

One can not just say don't worry.

discuss this with your doctors

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me, Dr. Thomas, in medical as needed.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Since you have normal stress test you do not have any heart problem.

Costochondritis can be treated by chiropractic therapy, trigger point injections.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions