How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What may be the cause of my slight low blood platelet count

Customer Question

what may be the cause of my slight low blood platelet count in combination to my overall normal labs?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hello

If it is only a slightly low count, likely it is within normal ranges and lab error ranges.

If it is truly low, it might often have to be followed, since everything else is normal.

Any viral infection can slightly lower the count.

Autoimmune disease can to it, but then it would drop.

Medications can do it.

Hepatitis, HIV and some other infections

toxic chemical exposure

other autoimmune diseases like lupus

And other causes.

IT is an extensive list, that is if they keep dropping.

If you are otherwise healthy, not likely to be leukemia, lymphoma, etc. and not with normal blood tests.


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Slightly low platelet count can be due to the hereditary causes commonly.

Usually not concerning.

Platelet count above 120k is adequate for normal functioning.

As long as you do not have any bleeding problem, this is not concerning.

Platelet count should be confirmed by at least 2 repeat labs.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions