How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands heart rate is 42. Is that cause ? : There is no

Customer Question

My husbands heart rate is 42. Is that cause for concern?
JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: There is no history of heart disease. He did have his appendix removed three days ago. Good health overall
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: What do you need to know?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: He has a little redness around the incisions,but no fever or pain, He had it checked this morning, and they mentioned pvh.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hello

It is a concern if it is new.

Or, if he has symptoms.

If he is on a beta blocker or calcium channel blocker , this might be the reason.

I suggest he have an EKG today if this is more than one reading.

Since he just had surgery, is is somewhat more likely to have a heart block condition develop.

This needs to be looked into, we can not examine him, take him to the ER or urgent care.

And if he is normally not this low, then this is even more concerning.


Related Medical Questions