How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6186
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had pain in my piriformis muscle past 6 mos. I had

Customer Question

I have had pain in my piriformis muscle for the past 6 mos. I had physical therapy for a month with improvement but not long lasting. Since I am 76 I
Customer: Continued) thought I had sciatica. The orthopedic doctor didn't want to recommend an MRI since she felt it was degeneration. I am in physically good shape(exercise 4X a wk.) I'm thin & eat healthy. Other than HRT I am not on any prescription drugs.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: Rheumatic fever at age 5 with result of a moderate leak in my
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

I would recommend you to visit pain physician for thorough examination and a steroid and local anesthetic shot into the muscle, this would decrease inflammation in the muscle so release of pressure on sciatic nerve and this would improve your symptoms in the long run.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.


Wish you good health.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hello

I have a different answer.

You need an MRI at this point.

Your doctor should do this since conservative therapy has failed.

Injections at this point would simply be treating blindly.

This indeed could be a disc problem.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Please click a positiverating.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 6 months ago.

Hello

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

First of all, I'm sorry for your condition

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 6 months ago.

Not to contradict other doctor's opinions, but I have seen patients doing wonders with Physiotherapy.

No steroid, No anaesthetic, No MRI.

You got improvement with Physiotherapy

That means to say it is effective treatment for you

Please continue Physiotherapy for few months, and see the drastic improvement

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 6 months ago.

In Physiotherapy, initial results are late, but when you start getting results, you should continue it. Later when you get total improvement. The Physiotherapist will teach you the exercises that should be continued at home.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 6 months ago.

This is the only method which can strengthen your muscles. You can continue pain killers along with Physiotherapy, which can hasten the results

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page

Any bonus, I appreciate

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Did you happen to see the answer, if so can I request for a positve rating, so that I'm compensated for the time.

Thanks for that!
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.