How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3202
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had shingles past five weeks and my doctors said I had

Customer Question

I've had shingles for the past five weeks and my doctors said I had a severe case, from my spine to my belly on the left side at least ten inches wide in places. This rash is finally healing but it seems I might have something coming out on my right thumb. Started almost 10 days ago, severe pain on the left side of my upper thumb, now moving to where my thumb and palm meet. Red and painful spots/line, nothing breaking the skin. Is this possible, could I have this in another place this quickly? I did take an anti-viral starting twelve hours after first lesions showed up on torso. Been on Norco, Gabapentin (still taking three times per day) and now prescribed Tramadol. I'm an addictions counselor so very concerned about pain meds. Anyway, do I need to be seen by a doctor today or do I just need to let this run its course like I've been doing with this awful thing! I'm on a plane tomorrow morning doing an intensive program for patients at a treatment center in California. Need to be my best. Thank you for your help. Ann *
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Hi Ann,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now from what you are describing it is possible that you might have developed anoher outbreak of shingles on the thumb and the palm however it is equally likely that this is an unrelated rash and can be due to another viral infection or even a bacterial infection. This would have to be examined to determined by a complete physical examination followed by tests if necessary.

If you have a picture that would be helpful in diagnosing the problem. Now since you have again started on antivirals it is important to confirm whether this is another outbreak of shingles or not because if it is then you would have to continue the therapy for another 14 days.

In the meantime you do need to continue on gabapentin atleast because of the possibility of developing post herpetic neuralgia in which you would have shooting or even stabbing pain in the region where your previous rash had developed.

I would suggest the following,

1) Do see your doctor ASAP to get this diagnosed

2) Discuss with him the need for anti viral therapy

3) Dont stop using the gabapentin and norco at the moment

4) Have him rule out the possibility of a bacterial infection on the thumb

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Related Medical Questions